Current Trends of Vocabulary Teaching and Learning Strategies for EFL Settings

現今英語詞彙教法與學習策略的趨勢

This paper sets out to examine the current vocabulary teaching and learning strategies based on research studies. It first reviews the historical development of vocabulary status in the ELT pedagogy. It then analyses the current vocabulary teaching and learning strategies by considering the strengths and weaknesses of the_x000D_ contextual and de-contextual perspectives of getting access to and retaining vocabulary. The analysis illustrates that effective vocabulary teaching strategies have the nature of the contextual and consolidating (2C) dimensions and dynamics._x000D_ Effective vocabulary learning strategies can be illustrated by the dimensions and dynamics of a 5R model – receiving, recognizing, retaining, retrieving, and recycling._x000D_ This paper further proposes a reciprocal co-ordinate model of vocabulary pedagogy,_x000D_ 2C-5R, for EFL classrooms, because effective vocabulary teaching strategies need to_x000D_ be incorporated into learners’ vocabulary learning process. Finally, recognizing the_x000D_ weaknesses of vocabulary teaching in class, the paper suggests an important aspect of vocabulary teaching. That is, on the one hand, teachers should explore the various dimensions and dynamics of individual approaches to learning vocabulary. On the other hand, students need to be informed of a broad range of vocabulary learning strategies.

EFL vocabulary pedagogy; 詞彙教學; 詞彙學習策略; 英語詞彙教育