Nature and Thematic Review of PAL

同儕互助學習之本質與主題理論探討

The purpose of this article is to elucidate the misapprehension of peer–assisted learning (PAL), offer a thorough, integrated, and comprehensive review of literature, and propose viewpoints for educators and practitioners. Peer–assisted learning is one scheme which is growing in popularity in English as a foreign language (EFL) writing programs, and has already proved successful in a number of western countries. This_x000D_ article draws mainly on Falchikov’s (2001) 1 peer tutoring and Fuchs’ (1997) 2cooperative learning theory illustrating group learning behavior in organizations and intends to vividly synthesize and analyze various research and provides a thorough review to the practice of PAL focusing upon the definition and approaches to set up_x000D_ schemes and how to cope with common problems confronted by the educators and consultants from grade schools to higher education. PAL strategies and models, such as same–level peer tutoring and cross–level peer tutoring, are discussed as an_x000D_ intervention of peer–mediated procedure for both classroom behavior management and direct instruction. Pertinent literature, advantages and disadvantages, alternative implementation procedures, and group composition are reviewed for educational practice and innovation. Furthermore, PAL in English as a Foreign Language writing program is discussed, and what remains unknown regarding peer–assisted learning is also presented.

PAL; same–level peer tutoring; cross–level peer tutoring; English as a Foreign Language (EFL); 同儕互助學習; 同層次互助學習; 跨層次互助學習; 英語為外語課程