題名: 台灣近期國貿發展

其他題名: Taiwan's recent development of international trade

關鍵字: 金融風暴 環境議題 貿易政策; 進出口導向; Environment issues; Financial Crisis; Import and Export Oriented; Trade Policy

摘要: 近年來台灣對於國際貿易的倚賴有十分顯著的成長,自1950年以來的進口替代開始,1960的出口擴張和加工出口區的設立等等的經濟政策,都為台灣的貿易打下了良好的基礎,而近二十年來台灣也正式踏上了國際的舞台,我們的GDP以及國際貿易上的表現,以世界銀行和國際貨幣基金組織等等的觀察,令我們於1997年躍升為已開發國家,從原本的農業大國,再到工業國家,現在也在高科技國家佔有一席之地。 我們今天要探討的範圍從1997年至今的對外及向內的發展,從國際上發生的重要事件對台影響,我國因應的政策,再從貿易的占比到發展與環境的變遷,以及我國與各國所簽訂的條約,從內到外的觀察,再由外到內的反思,從經濟到環境,國際貿易對台灣的利弊以及是什麼因素慢慢導向現在的台灣,還有我們接下來的可以發展方向。

The reliance on International Trade has grown significantly in recent years of Taiwan. The foreign trade policies such as import substitution since 1950, and export expansion policy since 1960, have laid a strong foundation for trade. On top of that, Taiwan has officially stepped onto the world stage in the recent two decades, and our GDP and performance in international trade, with the recognized of World Bank and FMI making its way into a developed country by evolving from an agricultural country to an industrial country, not to mention the occupation of a remarkable position in high-tech countries. The topic we’re going to discuss today is the external and internal trade development since 1997, the impact of crucial incidents on Taiwan, the coping strategies, the proportion of trade under the development and environmental changes, and the treaties we have signed. By observing inside-out, along with introspecting outside-in, we have organized the pros and cons that international trade brings to the economy and environment, and the factors of what made current Taiwan.