題名: 閒置的建築物-蚊子館

其他題名: White Elephants

關鍵字: 蚊子館 活化 獨居老人; 棄養; 永續發展SDG; White Elephants; Activate; Elderly people living alone; Abandon; Sustainable development goals

摘要: 政府為了選票而花大錢蓋許多大型的建築物,導致現在這些建築物淪為蚊子館。我們主要針對蚊子館的問題,提出一些改善措施及方法,目的是確保它們不會再二度變成蚊子館,所以我們打算將他改善成一個老人與孤兒共同生活的地方,不僅解決了目前的社會問題,也符合我們永續發展計畫,分別為SDG3跟SDG11。 主要的想法創新點是將收購老人的舊屋重新整修成一間餐廳,由老人共同經營;老人將自身經驗及知識授予給孩子,營造出老人與小孩的共同生活環境,不再讓長輩們跟小孩們過著孤單的生活;還會開設一些才藝課程由長輩們指導,不只讓館內的人學習到,外面的社會人士或青少年都有機會參與。會請專業人士來評估周遭環境、地段及空間,把評估結果和我們的想法向政府提出相關協助及發放補助申請。 此計畫主要呼籲政府不要因政治因素而亂蓋建築物,讓政府確實進行改善的行動。未來我們希望藉由此計畫能夠好好利用這些蚊子館,或者讓民間各種團體與我們共同合作活化,我們的目標是只准活化成功不能失敗又再度變成蚊子館。預期未來能增加對老人的關注及小孩的環境教育影響之貢獻。

The government has spent a lot of money to build many large buildings for votes, and these buildings are now become to White Elephants. We mainly focus on the problem of White Elephants and propose some improvement measures and methods to ensure that they will not become White Elephants again, so we intend to improve them into a place where the elderly and orphans live together, which not only solves the current social problems, but in line with our sustainable development goals, namely SDG3 and SDG11. The main idea is to purchase the old house from the elderly and redecorate it into a restaurant, which is operated by the elderly; the elderly give their own experience and knowledge to the children, creating a common living environment for the elderly and children, and not let the elderly and children live a lonely life; some talent courses will be set up to be guided by the elders, so not only people in the museum can learn, but the society people or young people have the opportunity to participate. Professionals will be invited to assess the surrounding environment, location, and space, and then the assessment results and our ideas will be submitted to the government for relevant assistance and grant applications. This plan mainly calls on the government not to build buildings indiscriminately due to political factors. Let the government take action to improve. In the future, we hope that through this plan, we can make good use of these White Elephants, or let various civil organizations cooperate with us to activate them. Our goal is to activate them successfully and not fail to become White Elephants again. It is expected to increase the contribution of attention to the elderly and the impact of environmental education on children in the future.