題名: 砷化鋁鎵/砷化銦鎵金屬-氧化物-半導體擬晶性高電子遷移率電晶體高頻參數萃取與元件模型分析

其他題名: Parametric Extraction and High-Frequency Model Build-Up for AlGaAs/InGaAs MOS-pHEMTs

關鍵字: 臭氧水 高電子遷移率電晶體; 小訊號元件參數; Ozone water; HEMT small signal parameters

摘要: 在此專題內,我們將探討臭氧水處理形成氧化層的砷化鋁鎵/砷化銦鎵金屬-氧化物-半導體擬晶性高電子遷移率電晶體與未經臭氧水處理的高電子遷移率電晶體特性做為比較,分析兩者對元件特性之影響,如:電流電壓特性、外部轉導值及崩潰電壓等。   藉由Microwave Office 電腦軟體,建立電晶體小訊號等效模型。然而,在相關於金屬-氧化物-半導體高電子遷移率電晶體之高頻元件模型建立與參數分析及其相較於具有傳統閘極結構之元件之間之差異與探討其物理意義,極少在文獻上有提出完整詳細之研究討論。因此本專題研擬藉由電腦輔助設計(CAD)軟體,及經由矩陣運算逐步萃取外質與本質之小訊號元件參數,針對金屬-氧化物-半導體高電子遷移率電晶體及具有傳統閘極結構高速元件結構,建構出完整之RF 元件模型;進而比對元件結構差異,針對每一小訊號元件參數,詳細探討其重要之物理意義。本專題可經由高頻參數萃取,成功建立具有高精準且具物理意義之MOS-HEMT 高頻元件模型,所研擬出之高頻元件模型與參數萃取平台亦可直接提供MMIC 設計技術之產業應用。

Abstract In this topic, we will explore the ozone water treatment to form the oxide layer of AlGaAs /InGaAs metal - oxide – semiconductor contemplated the crystalline high electron mobility transistors without ozone water treatment high electron mobility ratethe transistor characteristics as a comparison, analysis of both the impact on the device characteristics, such as: the current-voltage characteristic, extrinsic transconductance values and breakdown voltage. By the Microwave Office computer software, create transistors small-signal equivalent model. However, in the metal - oxide - semiconductor high electron mobility transistors established with the participation of the high-frequency component model number analysis and compared with the difference between the structure of the components of the traditional gate and explore its physical significance, very little in proposed the complete details of the study discussed in the literature. The topic develop by computer-aided design (CAD) software, and gradually through the matrix operations extrinsic nature of small-signal components extracted parameters for metal - oxide - semiconductor high electron mobility transistor and a traditional gate structure structure of the high-speed components to construct a complete RF components model; thus faster than the device structure differences, small signal components for each parameter, discussed in detail the important physical significance. The topic via the high-frequency parameters extracted successfully established with high precision quasi possessed the physical significance of the MOS-HEMT high frequency component model, which develop a high-frequency component model parameter extraction platform can also provide direct MMIC design technology of industrial applications .