題名: 脫貧計畫:平民銀行成果與績效之研究分析以台灣儲蓄互助社為例

其他題名: Poverty Project - Study and analysis of results and performance of civilian bank :A study of Credit Union League of the Republic of Chinese

關鍵字: 平民銀行 貧窮 微型金融; Civilian Bank; Microfinance; Poor

摘要: 本文對於「儲蓄互助培力--平民銀行」等延續推行的積極性福利政策運行效用甚感興趣,尤其其計畫發起緣起指出是受取法有「窮人銀行家」之稱的孟加拉經濟學者尤努斯所創立的「鄉村銀行」精神,以微型貸款概念,協助不符一般銀行貸款資格的經濟弱勢者,在兩個經濟環境有明顯差異的國家是否能藉由調整部分方式而在台灣達到良好的果效,透過研究中華民國儲蓄互助社協會目前施行的狀況,分析整理的紀錄來探討計畫的績效與可能改善的方向,進而提供具體建議。 透過訪談法及文獻分析法研究儲互社對個案做的儲互社使用記錄或問卷訪談,結出目前施行的狀況良好,個案大多依循計畫所制定的規定依期儲蓄,少部分較弱勢的個案也透過彈性調整規定的方式大體上持續維持定期儲蓄;至於借貸放款的部分,受助個案也都能定期繳息持續還款,也不會中斷定期儲蓄的部分,由此看出目前個案的經濟狀況都處在穩定的狀態,且資產也持續累積。 較美中不足的部分是,仍有少部分的個案退出這項計畫,而原因多半為對儲蓄互助社不能像銀行一樣可任意領出,不能理解社員即是經營者的概念,亦或是沒有辦法達到計畫要求的培力計畫參與時數及志願服務時數,理由通常是太忙沒時間,或許真是時間無法配合也有可能有其他原因是民眾沒有表示的,在這部分將來儲互社也許可以做一些深度訪談來了解背後是否有其他因素,或是調整現有計畫的規定的門檻及增加更多社區推廣的方案,其中推廣時應融入更多儲蓄互助社的元素,讓民眾可以更了解、更能持續參與計畫。

This article shows great interest in 「Credit Union Empowerment — Civilian Bank」 plan which continuing to promote the efficiency of welfare policy, especially for this plan which emulated by the spirit of the「Grameen Bank」which is founded by the Bangladeshi economist, Muhmmad Yunus, who is called the 「Banker of the Poor」. The spirit of the 「Grameen Bank」is a concept that use microcredit to help those people who don’t have qualifications of credit for general banks. There is a totally different economic environment between two countries, Taiwan and Bengal, and this plan whether can have a good effect or not by adjusting in Taiwan, that is point which we plan to discuss. Through the research by the present condition of CULROC(Credit Union League of the Republic of China) , and analyzing the investigated data to discuss the effects of the plan and find the aspects to improve, finally to provide the specific suggestions to government institutions which concerned. Through by the interview and literature analysis, we can conclude that the outcome of plan is good so far. Most of the experimental cases follow the rules of the plan to save the money regularly, the minority of the experimental cases which are disadvantaged also can through the flexible way to last a fixed deposit. As to loan and lend money, the experimental cases which accept the help and also can pay the interest regularly and continue to pay the repayment, and it won’t break off the fixed deposit. It can be seen that the economic condition of the experimental cases are stable, and the assets continue to accumulate. The plan is nearly perfect, but there are some experimental cases which withdrawed from this plan because credit union can’t withdraw money arbitrarily like banks. They can’t understand the concept that the member is also an owner of credit union too, or they can’t reach the requests of the plan that participate in training and volunteering to provide service to get hours which are necessary. The reason why usually are too busy and don’t have time to do it, maybe it is true that they really can’t coordinate with credit union, maybe there are some other reasons which not appeared. In this part, credit union should do deeper interview to understand whether there are some other factors or not, and how to adjust the rules of the plan, or increase more programs which promoted by community. It should integrate with more elements of credit union in promoting the programs and let the people understand more and continue to participate in this plan.