題名: Steve Jobs vs. Bill Gates: Which one is the Better Executive?

其他題名: 史帝夫•賈伯斯vs.比爾•蓋茲: 誰是最好的經營者?

關鍵字: Information Technology; Real executive; Leadership; Enterprise Competence; 資訊科技產業; 真正經營者; 領導; 企業能力

摘要: Steve Jobs and Bill Gates are both well-known geniuses in computer business. Born in 1955, they have different backgrounds as well as distinct personalities. However, they both make a great revolution and impact on the Information Technology. They separately bring successes for the company of Apple and Microsoft. Wilson and Skovgard (2011) used a metaphor of the famous fable, “The Hare and the Tortoise” to compare the competitions and personalities between Jobs and Gates. He thought Jobs is a gifted leader and wins on charisma when compared with Gates. Meanwhile, He is the central core in Apple as well. However, Gates cannot to be taken lightly. By analyzing the lead enterprise and improved the original product to defeat the competitor, he has made Microsoft successful through working in a steady way. In conclusion, there is no denying the fact that Jobs has always given an eye-opening revolution; nevertheless, the stable executive like Bill Gates seems to be more suitable for a company.

賈伯斯與蓋茲在資訊電腦界都是無人不知、無人不曉的兩大天才領導人物。同樣生在1955年的兩人,不僅成長背景大不相同,個性也大相逕庭;但都為資訊科技產業帶來重大變革,分別為蘋果與微軟公司帶來前所未有的佳績。有學者將兩人之間的競爭與人格特質比做龜兔賽跑,認為賈伯斯屬天生型領導人,相較於蓋茲,在領導魅力上略勝一籌,同時也是蘋果公司的主要核心人物,但蓋茲也不是省油的燈,他透過分析對手的產品並將其缺點改善,進而從中奪得客戶,使微軟公司邁向穩定成功之路。整體而言,雖然不能否認賈伯斯經常為科技業帶來重大革命,總是有讓人為之一亮的創舉,但蓋茲的沉穩步調對於公司似乎才是較適合的經營者。