題名: 公共運輸政策發展與績效評估之研究

其他題名: A Study of Public Transportation Policy Development and Performance Evaluation

關鍵字: 交通政策 績效評估 機制設計; Transportation Policy; Performance Evaluation; Mechanism Design

摘要: 公共運輸政策主要為政府所主導,波哥大前市長Enrique Peñalosa認為:「一個先進的城市並非連窮人都使用汽車的地方,而是連有錢人都使用公共交通工具的地方。」也因此,政府在制定公共運輸政策應具宏觀眼界,為臺灣研擬適當之政策,才能達到此理想。透過歷史研究法回顧過去之公共運輸政策政策,發現政策往往無法立即達到成效,多數需要數年的時間,而政策由於牽涉眾多利害關係人,諸如民眾、業者及政府…等,時常因多方未能達成共識而使政策失去效果,進而發現臺灣急需一套機制來改善此情況。在機制設計理論的研究中,本研究了解到政策需要有效運用激勵相容、資訊透明來使政策利害關係人願意共同為政策目標前進,而在激勵相容中,本研究在臺中市公共運輸發展策略中發現好的激勵機制將能有效使多方利害關係人配合政府共同實踐目標,但仍需搭配資訊透明,並透過各種績效評估資料來與多方利害關係人進行良好的政策溝通,使多方能營造良好的均衡狀態,共同為政策目標所努力。透過上述策略,將能使政策推動更為有效。

The public transportation policy is lead by government. “An advanced city is not one where even the poor use cars, but rather one where even the rich use public transport,” argues Enrique Peñalosa. In order to fulfill the policy, the government should have macroscopic vision while making the public transport policy. According to the Historical Research reviewing the past public transportation policy, we find the policy can’t always get improvement immediately, substituting, most of them taking a long time. The policy is concerned by many groups, include civil, industry, government, etc. The policy can’t always be approved by all the civil, Taiwan needs a mechanism to improve current situation immediately. Referring to Theory of Mechanism, we realizing the government should use incentive compatibility and transparency effectively to make stakeholders accept to achieve the policy target together. In public transportation development tactics in Taichung City, we find a better incentives and transparency with communicate effectively can make civil cooperating with the government to practice goal together. We can make the policy promote more effectively through the above-mentioned tactics