題名: 台灣加入 TPP 後,對於稻米產業該如何制訂貿易保護措施?

其他題名: How should we formulate measures of trade protection for rice industry after Taiwan joins the TPP ?

關鍵字: 自由貿易協定 聯合國糧農組織; 國內生產毛額; 跨太平洋夥伴協定; 世界貿易組織; Free Trade Agreement (FTA)

摘要: 近幾年來我國政府不斷在國內外場合,強調加入跨太平洋夥伴協定(Trans-Pacific Partnership Agreement, TPP)的決心,但如同當年加入世界貿易組織(World Trade Organization, WTO)一樣,國內加入TPP對於農產品之衝擊有諸多疑慮,制定相關政策顯得日益重要,本論文欲針對稻米產業,提出可保護稻米產業的配套措施。小組分析台灣本身農業貿易狀況,再分析日本農業概況,發現日本的國人飲食習慣、地理環境條件、歷史背景因素…等與本國類似。於是以日本做為參考指標,透過文獻蒐集及資料分析,提出可行的方案。研究發現儘管台灣地狹人稠,不適合與大規模農業競爭,但精緻飲食是我們可以致力發展的目標產業。加上近幾年來,受到食安風暴的影響,越來越多人轉向健康飲食模式,危機很有可能變成另一股轉機。

In recent years, the government of Taiwan has been showing its determination to join the Trans-Pacific Partnership Agreement (TPP). However, just as like as joining the World Trade Organization (WTO), people in Taiwan have many doubts about our agricultural products if we join the TPP. So, formulating the relevant policies becomes increasingly important. This paper wants to put forward measures about protecting rice industry. We analyze Taiwan's agricultural trade, and then analyze the agricultural profile of Japan. We found that there are so many similarities between Taiwan and Japan, including eating habits, geographical conditions, factors of historical background ... and so on. Then, we use case of Japan as a reference index. Through literature collection and data analysis, putting forward feasible plan. Though Taiwan is densely populated, and is not suitable for large-scale agricultural competition. We can strive to develop quality agriculture. In addition, more and more people turn to healthy eating patterns in recent years. So the crisis is likely to become another turning point.