題名: 好市多 退換貨政策&會員制度

其他題名: Costco-Return & Membership Policy

關鍵字: 好市多 退換貨政策 會員制度; Costco; Membership Policy; Return Policy

摘要: 好市多做到了其他賣場做不到的優質退換貨制度,這讓我們懷疑他是如何在這個大環境下繼續生存,而不至於因為會虧損而倒閉。好市多亦有著獨特的會員制度。他的賣場需要有會員才可進入,且會員分為兩種且需定期繳交年費。透過我們至今所學到的經濟學方法和自己的見解,我們想分析他目前的退換貨政策與會員制度,以及如何降低退貨率、使他的利潤極大化。好市多運用了眾多方式來減少成本,以增加利潤。也將部分的節省的成本回饋給消費者,讓消費者有物美價廉的享受。但如此的制度,並不代表可以消費者可以隨意濫用,造成資源浪費。因此,制定或修正某些規定和機制是必要的。如此的修正再加上我們對於各方面的資訊下去做的分析,即可使好市多獲得最大的效益,而消費者也能繼續擁有目前的購物空間。

Costco is different from other hypermarkets. We wonder that how can it offer customers such high quality of return policy, and it can still operate without closing. Costco also have special membership policy. Is this policy makes Costco more profitable? With the economic theory we have learned so far and our thoughts, we want to analyze its existing return and membership policy. Furthermore, we want to find out how to do to let its return rate be lower and make its profit maximal. Costco reduces the cost through many ways to be profitable and feedbacks to its customers timely. However, it doesn’t mean customers can abuse it. Therefore, modifies some rules is necessarily. Such modified rules add our other analysis, it bounds to improve and make Costco more profitable.