題名: 復興航空的衰亡

其他題名: The decline of TransAsia Airways

關鍵字: 航空業 財務比率分析與實例; 復興航空; Air travel Industry; Financial Ratio Analysis and Examples; TransAsia Airways

摘要: 台灣位居連結東北亞與東南亞航運的樞紐地位,近年來亞太地區經濟發展迅速,國內經濟迅速成長,國人出國旅遊次數日益頻繁,使得國際客運量大幅成長。復興航空是台灣第一家民營航空公司,過去有著不錯的經營績效,卻在後來不斷的衰退,並在毫無預警下突然宣佈停航。此報告探討復興航空從創立到近年的經營績效,分別從償債能力、獲利能力及經營能力分析其財務比率,並進一步討論興航結束營業的原因。

Taiwan is the hub of Northeast Asia and Southeast Asia. In recent years, the economic development of Asia-Pacific is rapid and the domestic economy has grown rapidly. Those Taiwanese travels abroad more often and often which make numbers of international passengers increase a lot. TransAsia Airway is the first privately owned airline in Taiwan, which has good business performance in the past. Nevertheless, its financial situation had been worsened and closes down the business without any notice. We report the performance of TransAsia Airway, and analyze its financial ratios from profitability ratio, debt ratio and activity ratio, moreover, to know the reasons of ending the business.