三畝田與彩虹雪點餐系統之比較

Three acres of field and Sweet RainBow’s POS system

本次研究旨在通過參訪店家以及對兩家店家的實地考察,深入了解POS系統的存在是否對店家產生了正面亦或是負面的影響,以及點餐系統能否真正讓店家得到相關的“收益”。 通過整個研究發現,POS系統的存在有效地讓店家減少了成本的支出;使得員工和員工間的工作交接、配合更為簡單、輕鬆;大大提升了記錄利潤、收支的效率,並且更為準確、清晰;店家還能清楚地明白店內餐點的銷售情形,方便他們有效地對店內的商品進行更新、換代;對餐廳內部的管理也能更為簡約,省去了繁瑣的安排時間,減少員工的工作密度。但是POS系統還不能完全取代店內員工的工作,由於POS系統開發語言、功能、租賃價格上的差異,還是導致了許多店家的POS系統在“指揮”店內工作的時候,會突顯其中的優劣之分。 總體而言,店家面對目前高速發展的科技水平和大不相同的經濟環境,都是做出了應有的嘗試和改變,在軟體、硬體上的升級也做出了肉眼可見的調整,而這些變化也是我們在親臨餐廳之後能夠實實在在感受到的。這樣的不同,為很多行業或是工作都是一種可以借鑒的實例,並能為其所運用。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the influences of system of Point-of-Sales (POS) on the shop owners. We are going to take some field surveys in order to comprehend how the effectiveness of POS system to our respondents’ operating. Based on the analyzing results of POS system, we found that POS system has reduced the operating cost efficiently and made the progressing while recording income, expenditure and profit become more convince and accurate. Besides, it greatly helps the store owners to understand the sales situation and makes decisions quickly. However, we found that POS system can’t completely replace the works of employees due to the burden of developing POS system. Anyway, the different factors of POS system development included languages, function, rental price and etc lead to the pros and cons when the owners using their POS system to make orders. When we visited the restaurants, we found that POS system have brought a lot of beneficial effect to the restaurant. Not only that, the quality and extension of cashier’s equipment also become great challenges for the sustainable development of restaurant. On the whole, the owners attempt to make changes on the upgrading of software and hardware when facing the current rapid development of technology and economic environment. We have learnt a lot of knowledge about POS system through interviewing with the famous restaurant owners in Feng Chia.

POS系統; 收銀設備; 餐飲業; POS system; Cashier’s equipment; Food and beverage industry