任天堂SWITCH期末報告

The Final Report Nintendo Switch Operation Management

中文摘要   Nintendo Switch為日本公司任天堂旗下的一項最新的家用遊戲主機產品,過往任天堂的遊戲主機是新機型淘汰舊機型的方式,在遊戲開發部分,當新的主機發表後,遊戲開發商會直接將開發重點放在新主機遊戲平台,本次研究家用型主機主要的競爭對手,有微軟的XBOX與Sony的PS系列,在遊戲主機的區分中同時具有掌上型主機與家用型主機兩種特點。本研究首先以產品生產預測,產品品質屋分析產品及其競爭優勢,產品的產能規劃評估資本投資金額,產品品質管理,針對Switch提出九大品質構面分析透過與其他產品之間的比較,建議其延長產品的電池壽命,並以六標準差分析方法進行探討並提出流程設計,找到提高品質的方法,提出上述分析內容與討論。

Abstract    Switch has their own competitive advantage to attract customers in the world, but the market of the game industry is easy to change, and the market have many competitors. Therefore, Nintendo must continue to enhance its competitiveness. In this study, the advantages and disadvantages of Switch on the product is analyzed. Through comparing with other companies, we recommend that they can increase the battery life of products. On the other hand, we also using the quality function deployment to analysis the product and its competitive advantages, and the result can make us ensuring the competitiveness of the product. Then we measured the capabilities of the service needed in basis offering a foundation to evaluate the amount of capital investment. Finally, in response to the voice of the customer, we sort out nine quality characteristic of the games we executed quality management for the defect part, using six sigma(6σ) process and design of experiment, to find the ways to improve the quality of the product, and making Nintendo can maintain the market competitive advantage in the market.

生產預測; 品質屋; 產能規劃; 品質管理; 六標準差DMAIC; 任天堂; Nintendo Switch