題名: 基金網路銷售平台對於金融機構績效之影響

其他題名: The impact of fund online distribution platform on profitability of financial institutions

關鍵字: 基富通 基金網路銷售平台; 銀行績效

摘要: 本研究探討基金網路銷售平台之發展對於金融機構績效產生的影響,以臺灣基富通平台為例,探討基金網路銷售平台加入市場後,分別對銀行與投信公司績效之影響,鑒於過去基金代理銷售通路主要集中於銀行及投信投顧業為主,網路銷售平台建立後,由於網路平台於使用上的便捷特性以及較低的銷售成本,預期會對金融機構的代理銷售手續費收入造成影響。而若考慮整體基金銷售量提高,投信公司是否會增加其公司績效此一議題值得探討與分析。本研究使用台灣經濟新報資料庫(TEJ),分別探討基金網路銷售平台開放前後對金融機構績效之影響,以及在基金網路銷售平台開放後,參與基金網路銷售平台的投信公司是否有較高績效。本研究的實證結果預計可以提供投信公司參與整合型網路銷售平台決策之建議,並探討對傳統基金銷售通路之影響。研究結果更能提供政府金融科技政策效用評估參考,隨著金融科技發展,此結果也提供其他國家開放基金網路銷售平台政策建議。

We set out in this study to investigate whether fund online distribution platform leads to improvements in profitability of asset management companies and banks. We examine the impacts on the performance using actual data from Taiwan Economic Journal (TEJ) database in Taiwan between 2011 and 2018. Our results reveal that the financial technology innovation do not lead to an increase in profitability of asset management companies. Our empirical results also provide evidence that online distribution tend to experience improvements. There are not substitution effect of fund online distribution and bank channel.