題名: 多媒體繪本設計:提升台灣成人英語學習動機

其他題名: Multimedia Picture Book Design: To Improve the Language Learning Motivation of Taiwanese Adults of English

關鍵字: 成人英語 英語學習動機與成效; 多媒體繪本設計 adult English

摘要: 中文摘要 在這個科技充斥的時代, 人類的生活有了很大的改變, 對於教學與學習的平台更有著很大的不同, 由於對科技的依賴, 數位化科技的進步造就了數位學習的產生,改變了教科書的呈現方式與使用者接收資訊的形態。且在國際化的驅使之下,許多國家逐漸重視語言的學習,除了自身的母語,大多數的人都掌握了兩種以上的語言,尤以通行於世界各地的英語,為許多國家訂定為官方語言。顧此,本專題將結合所學,針對欲學習英文卻又望而卻步的民眾進行多媒體繪本的設計,以此做為啟發學習動機的素材,並藉由問卷調查量化不同年齡層之受試者之英文程度、英語學習目的、以及繪本對於學習動機的影響,分析多媒體繪本對於提升台灣成人英語初級程度之語言學習成效與動機。 (1)目的:提升台灣成人英語初級程度之語言學習成效與動機 (2)過程及方法:多媒體繪本的設計與問卷調查 (3)結果:多媒體繪本對於成人英語學習者可以有效提升學習動機。

Abstract The development of digital technology has led to the emergence of digital learning, which is a change in the way textbooks are presented and the way users receive information, such as interactive games and multimedia audiobooks. Driven by internationalization, many countries gradually attach great importance to language learning. In addition to their mother tongue, most people have mastered more than two languages. In particular in English, which is widely used all over the world and has been set as the official language of many countries. Therefore, we’ll apply the research to what we learned and design a multimedia picture book for those hesitant English learners as a material to increase their learning motivation. Then, we will design a questionnaire for learners to quantify their English level and their purpose of learning English from the respondents of different ages and the effects of using picture books on learning motivation and analyze the effectiveness and motivation of multimedia picture books in improving the primary level of English learning among Taiwanese adult learners. (1) Target: To improve the language learning effectiveness and motivation of Taiwanese adults at the primary level of English (2) Process and method: multimedia picture book design and questionnaire survey (3) Results: Multimedia picture books can effectively improve the learning motivation of adult learners.