英語學習動機(Motivation)與英語學習取向(Orientation)之差異 性探討—以大一英文初級程度學生為例

The Differences Between English Learning Motivation and English Learning Orientation among College Freshmen with Basic English Proficiency

摘要 本研究著重於英語初級程度大學生的英語學習動機(Motivation)與學習取向 (Orientation)之差異性探討,學習動機包括學習欲望(Desire to learn)與學習態度 (Attitudes toward learning),學習取向則包含:「融合型取向」(Integrative)與「工具型取 向」(Instrumental) (Gardner, 1985)。本計畫採量化與質性研究,主要研究步驟分為: 一、歷史文獻回顧與探討,二、利用動機量表問卷,調查參與者之「學習動機」與 「學習取向」之程度,三、由問卷所得資料分析,從中找出符合條件的參與者進行焦 點團體訪談,四、藉由質性分析深入了解探討影響學習動機的相關因素,以幫助學生 在英語學習過程中,加強與發展學習動機,誠如Ely(1986)建議,英語教育政策或課程 設計,也應將可能對學習造成負面影響的因素納入考量,最終增進其學習成效,研究 結果可對未來英語教育政策、課程設計、及進一步研究提供建議之參考。

Abstract This research is focus on the differences of freshmen’s English learning motivation and English learning orientation on the English basic level. Learning motivation includes the desire to learn and the attitudes toward learning. Learning orientation includes the integrative orientation and instrumental orientation (Gardner, 1985). This project uses quantitative research and qualitative research. The main research procedures are divided into four parts: First, review and discuss the literature. Second, investigate the attendants’ level of English Learning motivation and English learning orientation by using the English motivation questionnaire. Third, analyze the questionnaire and find out the attendants who meet the criteria, proceeding to the Focus Group Interview. Fourth, discuss the factors that influence the English learning motivation by qualitative research, in order to help English learners strengthen and develop their learning motivation. As the suggestion by Ely (1986), the design of English education policies or curriculums should also take the factors of negative impacts into account, and ultimately improve their learning efficiency. The result of this research can provides extra suggestions for the future English education policies, the English curriculums design and the further researches.

英語學習; 學習動機; 學習行動力; 學習成效; 大一學生英語初級程度; English Learning; Learning Motivation; Learning Action; Learning effectiveness; Freshmen with Basic English Degree