題名: 以互動式教具增進學生英文閱讀和會話能力

其他題名: Improving Students' English Reading and Speaking Abilities by Using Interactive Teaching Tools

關鍵字: 互動式 英語教學 會話能力; 學習動機

摘要: 填鴨式的教學方式已被證明無法有效地增強學生的英文語言能力。「聽、說、讀、寫」四個語言能力中,「說」是大眾普遍弱項,而在「讀」的方面大多時候也充滿困難,那是否更改教學方式能有效增進這兩項語言能力呢?我們期望能透過設計的互動式教具運用在教學上,能有效增進英文閱讀和會話能力。 本課程利用描述性研究法,為即將就讀小學的兒童開啟為期一週的英語課程。課程內容以日常生活對話和單字為主題,目的是希望提升學生們的英語閱讀、會話能力以及單字量。課堂活動及使用的教具皆以模擬點餐為中心,教具則是將所設計的速食菜單製作成大張海報,其中海報上的單字卡將製作成可黏貼式的,在課堂上靈活運用,老師可配合此教具進行互動式教學。在教學過程中,老師將所教授的概念透過互動式教具形成可視化的概念,讓學生在學習過程中產生良好的互動記從而提高學生的詞彙量與口語表達的流利程度。在課程最後,老師則會利用考題作為檢測英文能力的依據,對學童的學習成效進行檢測與分析。 研究結果如下: • 互動式教具能顯著提升學生的英語會話學習能力 • 以互動式教具教學可以顯著提升學生的興趣 經過實際教學後建議: • 教案設計應明確的構想實地演練 • 增加教案中互動式教具的比例和規模 • 增加教案中實地教學的比例

Cramming teaching methods have been proved that it couldn’t enhance students’ language skills effectively. Among Listening, Speaking, Reading and Writing, speaking is generally a weakness of the people, and reading is usually a difficulty for some people. Then is changing the teaching method able to effectively improve these two language skills? We hope that the designed interactive teaching aids can be used in teaching to effectively improve students’ English reading and conversation skills. We use Descriptive Research in this research and offer a week-long English course for the children who are about to attend elementary school. The course focuses on everyday conversations and words, in the hope of improving students' English reading, conversation skills and increasing their vocabulary. Class activities and the teaching aids center on the simulation of taking orders. We make the designed fast food menu into a large poster as the teaching aids. The word cards on the poster are made into pasteable and can be used flexibly in the classroom, being able to cooperate with interactive teaching. In the teaching process, the teacher makes the concepts that are taught into visible through interacting. It allows students to have a good interactive memory during the learning process, thereby improving students' vocabulary and the fluency in oral expression. At the end of the course, the teacher will use the quiz as a basis of testing English ability, evaluating and analyzing the children’s learning effectiveness. Results of research: •Interactive teaching aids can significantly improve students' English conversation ability. •Teaching with interactive teaching aids can significantly enhance students' interest. Suggestions after actual teaching: •The lesson plan designment should be clearly conceived and practiced on the spot. •Increase the proportion and the scale of interactive teaching aids in lesson plans. •Increase the proportion of field teaching in lesson plans.