CDIO 用於跨科目學習的成效

The Effectiveness of CDIO for Cross-Subject Learning

在新時代的進步下,解決學用落差問題,培養未來所需人才,CDIO強調的是學生能夠擁有專業的知識,以及職場所需的即戰力,面臨新型態的教育方式,期望透過此研究實做,探討其成效及可行性。逢甲大學外文系試圖延伸運用CDIO概念融入課程當中,以實際的課題讓學生去做操作,融合語言學概論及成語修辭兩門課,期望學生運用製作繪本的媒介能從中學習、整合兩堂課中的知識,培育學生掌握扎實的基礎理論和專業知識,透過主動解決實際問題為導向的學習方法,以及團隊合作式共享知識並獲得所需具備的相關能力,以達成兩門課程的教學目標。 跨領域學習為教育部在2017年所推出的高等教育深耕計畫當中的推動重點之一。而能延伸應用到不同學院、不同科系,甚至是外文系。本課程的結合是基於深信CDIO模式是一套可以學習、方便應用、清楚又有效的指導原則。 (1)目的: 透過結合語言學概論融合語言學概論及成語修辭兩門課,期望學生學習跨領域運用。 (2)過程及方法: 事後設立問卷,讓學生填寫,藉此探討CDIO在兩門課中的運用成效。 (3)結果: 能夠透過作業實作更能去熟悉並活用跨領域課程,進而發現學習內容就在我們日常。

Under the progress of the new era, to solve the problem of learning gaps and cultivate the talents needed in the future, CDIO emphasizes that students can have professional knowledge and the abilities needed of workplace. They are faced with a new type of education. This study is implemented to explore its effectiveness and feasibility. The Department of Foreign Languages of Feng Chia University is trying to extend the use of CDIO concepts into the curriculum, using practical topics for students to do operations, integrating two courses of linguistics and idioms and rhetoric, and expect students to use the medium of making picture books to learn from and integrate the two courses In order to achieve the teaching goals of the two courses, students will be trained to master solid basic theories and professional knowledge, through active problem-solving-oriented learning methods, as well as teamwork to share knowledge and acquire the necessary skills. Cross-disciplinary learning is one of the key points in the promotion of the higher education intensive program launched by the Ministry of Education in 2017. And can be extended to different colleges, different departments, and even foreign language departments. The combination of this course is based on the conviction that the CDIO model is a set of guiding principles that can be learned, easily applied, clear and effective. (1) Purpose: By combining the two courses of Introduction to Linguistics and Introduction to Linguistics and Idioms and Rhetoric, students are expected to learn cross-field applications. (2) Process and method: A questionnaire was set up afterwards for students to fill in to explore the effectiveness of CDIO in the two courses. (3) Result: Through homework practice, we can become more familiar with and use cross-domain courses, and then find that the learning content is in our daily life.

CDIO; 跨科目學習; Cross-Subject Learning