題名: 國民教育階段的資訊素養教育 : 課程參考綱要

關鍵字: 資訊素養 課程參考綱要; 能力指標; 國民教育; Information Literacy; Curriculum; Competency Indicators; Elementary and Middle Schools

摘要: 本文旨在探究資訊時代國民應該具備的基本能力-資訊素養,以及提出因應其所需之國民教育階段之課程。國民應該具備的基本能力隨著時代的潮流而有所不同,在資訊爆炸和瞬息萬變的二十一世紀,掌握資訊的能力成為個人與組織發展的關鍵因素。於是本文首先討論在這時代國民應具備的資訊素養。再者,從學習的觀點而言,知識的獲得與能力的培養有賴循序漸進、不斷發展的過程,而具有可塑性的兒童即處於此學習過程的開端,從小開始培養資訊掌握的能力,方能為未來的生涯奠下良好的基礎;而且國民中小學的心智是屬於快速發展的階段,不同階段有著顯著不同的心智發展,因此必須審慎規劃適切的課程,來適應不同階段不同的需求;又目前國內有關資訊素養教育的課程處於萌芽階段,教師可以利用的教學相關資訊並不充足;爰是本文提出此階段的資訊素養課程參考綱要-能力指標,以供作課程設計的依據,並提出若干可行的教學活動示例,供教師教學之參考。

The purpose of the present writing was to discuss the competency of a citizen for the information age and propose the respondent and needed curriculum for elementary and middle schools in Taiwan. It is vital for the development of individual people and organization to be information literate, i. e., to recognize when information is needed and to have the ability to locate, evaluate, and use effectively the needed information at the explosion and rapid changing of information. In this writing, what information literacy of the modern citizens would be was proposed. Further, the competency indicators for the information literacy were developed according to the developmental stage of elementary and middle school students. Finally, some examples of content-area teaching activities were presented.