題名: 台灣地區中老年人失業再就業之實證分析

關鍵字: 勞動參與 失業再就業 機率單位模型 labour force participation re-entry and probit model

摘要: 本文主要目的探討影響國內中老年人失業再就業的決定因素,資料來源是取自1999年「台灣地區中老年保建與生涯規劃調查」問卷,並使用機率單位模型估計其影響中老年人失業再就業的機率,主要發現如下,在 (1) 個人特徵上 : 中老年人的年齡介於57歲至60歲者,其失業再就業的機率較其他三組年齡層為高;而中老年的原住民失業再就業的機率亦較其他三組為高,尤其是女性原住民又較男性為高;再者,中老年的外省人男性失業再就業的機率亦較女性為高;而健康狀況不佳的中老年人失業再就業的機率則較其他狀況為低,尤其是女性更為顯著。(2)社會經濟背景 : 居住鄉村的中老年人失業再就業的機率亦較居住都市或城鎮者為高,尤其是女性更為顯著;而工作期間較長的中老年人失業再就業的機率則較低;而擁有退休金的中老年人男性失業再就業的機率亦較低。

This paper estimates re-entry of the middle aged and elderly by probit model. The data used is from the 1999 Survey of Health and Living Status (SHLS) in Taiwan. First, in the individual characteristics, we found that workers aged 57 to 60, Aboriginal, particularly for female Aboriginal, and male Mainlander have higher probabilities and are more likely to re-entry in work. By contrast, workers with poor health status, particularly for female workers have lower probabilities and are less likely to re-entry in work. Second, in the social economic background, we also found that workers living in rural areas, particularly for female workers have higher probabilities and are more likely to re-entry in work. By contrast, workers with longer duration in employment, and male workers with eligible pensions have lower probabilities and are less likely to re-entry in work.