題名: 台灣地區經濟指標與空氣品質變動之關連研究

其他題名: Research of the correlation between Economic norm and Air Quality in Taiwan

關鍵字: 空氣污染 投入產出 空氣品質; 生產毛額 air quality air pollution gross national product

摘要:   環境品質與經濟發展,一直是大家所關心的話題。經濟發展為環境品質帶來的是正面或負面的影響,也有許多的研究者提出許多的論述。在過去幾年內,台灣因為發生許多天然災變以及國外的恐怖事件,在經濟上有很大的變化,然而對於國內的環境品質而言,經濟發展的變動究竟在實際上會有什麼樣的影響,若能透過計量的分析,當可對環境與經濟的關係有更清楚的瞭解。在本研究中即以台灣地區的空氣品質變動與經濟指標做為分析之對象,以國內生產毛額(GDP)作為本研究經濟分析的指標。而在空氣品質上,傳統的空氣污染指標(PSI)由於在環保研究上已有許多人採用,因此將它做為研究中的評量指標之一。本研究另外依大氣中的懸浮微粒、二氣化硫、二氧化氮、一氧化碳、以及臭氧等之監測結果設定新的空氣品質評量指數(AQI)以做為空氣品質比較的相對指標。用環保署過去十年來在各地所監測的空氣品質之年平均值作為主要研究構面,由這些資料計算出空氣品質評量指數(AQI),利用此項結果再與國內生產毛額(GDP)以及歷年來的空氣污染投入經費互相比較。由本研究結果可以看出我國在空氣污染防治的努力成效是否具體,國內實行的許多相關法規及政策對於空氣品質的維護是否確實有正面的影響,同時也可以看出經濟變動影響空氣污染投入之經費或是空氣品質改善之間的關連,對於未來不論是在環境政策的修正、檢討或方針的擬定與評估、都可以做為一個主要的參考依據。

Environment quality and economy development is the topic that everybody concern. In the past few years, Taiwan faces the terrible affairs from abroad and many natural disasters. The economy variation is very obvious. However, for environment quality, the economy fluctuation actually influences the environmental quality and has to be analyzed very carefully. An object analysis, with economic and environmental index, is helpful for understanding the relation between environmental quality and economic development. This research chose the air quality concentration of TSP、SO2、NO2、CO and O3 etc as the comparing pamaremeters, and calculate the new air quality evaluation index, AQI. The object is to compare the economic parameters, gross domestic product. By the result of this study, it is clear that the air pollution prevention in our country, depend on many related laws and policy's maintenance toward air qualities. The change of industry category is the most important factor that improves the air quality in Taiwan.