題名: 為何逢甲大學到火車站沒有副線公車?

其他題名: Why is there no side line bus to the train station?

關鍵字: 副線公車 便利性 時間; 轉乘 side line bus convenience time transfer

摘要: 中文摘要 生活在逢甲商圈周圍的不管是學生、老師或者是遊客,都會有要到火車站的這個需求,也因為這個需求,有很多公車業者都有開設公車路線從逢甲到火車站,方便逢甲周圍有需求的人可以方便到火車站,雖然乘客常考慮「方便性」這個因素,但其實「時間」,也是乘客重要了考量因素之一。 乘客在選擇交通工具的時候往往是選擇安全、快速又方便的來搭乘,而且逢甲商圈中,逢甲大學的學生有大約兩萬人,如此龐大的學生數目中,也一定會有很多人會需要搭乘火車返鄉或是通勤,所以如果逢甲大學到火車站搭公車的時間過長的話,很有可能會降低搭乘公車轉乘火車這個意願,可能也有些學生會轉搭客運等等的其他交通工具,所以我們想研究是否搭乘公車到火車站時間過長會降低搭乘公車轉乘火車的意願,並且希望可以找出可行的解決辦法。 此次研究為「逢甲大學到台中火車站為何沒有副線公車」,希望透過我們的研究開發逢甲大學到台中火車站的副線公車,縮減旅途時間。我們的研究方法是向悠遊卡公司取得的票證資訊與製作線上問卷,再做出樞紐分析表,利用樞紐分析表分析票證資訊中人數以及時間,最後加上兩百多份問卷回覆後,得到兩個重要結果。 結果顯示,逢甲學生有增設副線的需求,但是預設的搭乘人數未必需要增設副線,因此我們提出我們的方案建議,期望可以用其他方式解決這個問題,讓生活在逢甲的人未來可以更方便、快速的到火車站。

Abstract Whether you’re a student, teacher or tourist living around Fengjia district, you would have the need to go to the train station. Due to this demand, transportation businesses have opened up bus routes from Fengjia to the train station, which is convenient way for those who needs the service to get to the train station easily. Passengers often only consider the factor of "convenience", though, in fact, "time" is also one of the important considerations for passengers. When passengers have to choose a means of transportation, they often pick the safest, fastest, and most convenient transport. Moreover, there are about 20,000 students at Fengjia University in the Fengjia business district. Within the large number of students, many have the need to commute to school daily or go back to their hometown. So if the buses take a long time to go from Feng Chia University to the train station, it is likely to reduce the passengers’ willingness to take the bus to the train station, resulting in some students choosing to switch to passenger transport instead, etc. Therefore, we want to conduct a study on whether the long length of time of taking the bus to the railway station will reduce people’s willingness to take the bus, and it is our hope that we can find a feasible solution. This research is "Why is there no secondary bus from Feng Chia University to Taichung Railway Station". We hope that our research will lead to development of the secondary bus from Feng Chia University to Taichung Railway Station, as to shorten the journey time for students. Our research method is to obtain ticket information from the Youyou Card Company and make an online questionnaire, then make a pivot analysis table. Using the table, we will be able to analyze the number of people and time from the ticket information. Finally, we will add on the responses of the two hundred questionnaires, and obtain two important results. The results show that while some Fengjia students have a need for a secondary line, the estimated number of passengers that would take the secondary line shows that the line is necessarily needed. Therefore, we now put our proposal and suggestions forward, and hope that this problem can be solved in other ways, so that, in the future, people living in Fengjia will have a more convenient and faster way to get to the railway station