題名: Babyface奇想花園系列伴手禮行銷策劃與執行

其他題名: Fairytale Garden Series: a project report on gift marketing planning and execution

關鍵字: 伴手禮 多角化經營

摘要: 摘要 Babyface自2007年成立以來的十幾年中,一直專注在手工喜餅及彌月蛋糕上, 從家庭作坊到設立門市皆廣受歡迎。因喜餅與彌月蛋糕皆為單次消費模式,在2022年業者希望能夠擴展商品版圖,計畫推出全新系列伴手禮盒,用此來拓展新客群與新通路。鑑於「奇想花園伴手禮系列」於2022年9月正式推出,目前處於觀察與測試市場反應階段。本團隊針對奇想花園伴手禮的主題與Babyface行銷部門合作進行畢業專案研究。針對此主題,業主與小組團隊認為應從客群與市場分析著手,先從消費者對新產品的反應資料的蒐集,接著進行分析,以評估新產品的定位與可行性。經過第一階段新奇想花園的活動與一手資料的分析,我們建議市場策略採取循序漸進的方式,先推出前導產品–朵朵小泡芙–進入市場測試人氣及反應,再評估是否後修正市場策略。因此,此次新品朵朵小泡芙先推出,再逐步增加相關「奇想花園伴手禮系列」新產品活動,接著觀察與探討消費者的需求,進而迭代調整市場策略致使效益最大化。除了參與資料蒐集與企劃討論,小組團隊也參與Babyface推廣活動,例如,台中勤美綠園道的「台中2022年十大伴手禮市集」,以擺攤、分發DM與試吃的方式增加商品的曝光度與觸及量,同時觀察消費者反應。Babyface目前商品以預接單節慶限定為主,而非隨時可購買的常態化商品。本小組就伴手禮市場其他品牌進行了解與分析後,參考業主與各方意見,最後結論為建議Babyface可設立常態商品(不同以往的預接單模式、節慶限定禮盒等)或嘗試進軍幼兒食品方向而非伴手禮市場,可為Babyface品牌帶來較大利潤。

Abstract Since its establishment in 2007, Babyface has been specializing in handmade wedding cakes and full month cakes, and is widely popular, from home workshops to stores. The Company hopes to expand its product market beginning 2022 and plans to launch a new series of gift boxes to expand its customer base using new channels. The Fairytale Garden Series will be officially launched in September 2022 and is currently in the observation and testing stages. The team worked with the Babyface marketing department to execute the Fairytale Garden Series project. The team decided to start with collecting information on consumer reactions to the new product, and then, analyzing it to evaluate the positioning and feasibility of the new product. After a first-hand collection and analysis of the data from the event of Whimsical Garden, we proposed to adopt a step-by-step marketing strategy and launching the leading new product, Doduo Puffs, to test popularity in the market, and then evaluating whether to revise the market plan. To ensure a successful new product, we have launched the first event of Fairytale Garden Series for Doduo Puffs to investigate the consumer demand, and then iteratively adjust the marketing strategy. In addition to participating in data collection and planning discussions, the team also participated in Babyface’s promotional campaigns, such as the “Taichung 2022 Top Ten Souvenir Market” on Green Park Road in Taichung, where we set up booths, distributed Direct-Mails, offered tastings to increase product exposure, and observed consumer reactions. After conducting competitor analysis in the gift market and taking into account the opinions of the owners and other parties, the team concluded that Babyface could sell products all year round (different from the previous pre-order model, limited gift boxes for festivals, among others) or try the baby food market instead of the companion gift market, which could bring more profits.