題名: 曾文溪水文化與水岸縫合初探

其他題名: A Preliminary Study on Zengwun River Water Culture and Waterfront Suture

關鍵字: 水文化 水岸縫合 洪氾; 曾文溪; 厭勝物; Flooding; Objects to ward off evil spirits; Water culture; Waterfront Suture; Zengwun River

摘要: 曾文溪為臺灣的第四長河川,歷史上經歷4次改道,被居民戲稱是「青瞑蛇」,然而百年來曾文溪的改道與淤積,造就整個富庶的嘉南平原,也為曾文溪塑造了許多特有的水岸文化與民俗風情。 本研究針對曾文溪流域的文化歷史進行大量的基本資料盤點與挖掘,將其作進一步的分析與整理,希望將經濟部水利署「流域整體改善與調適規劃手冊」裡水岸縫合的概念融入曾文溪流域在地的文化特色中,藉由在地濃厚的文化特色,提升當地居民對水的共識。 而透過在地查訪與發掘,發現其實臺南地區目前有不少與正在進行水岸縫合的案例,其中成功的案例就像是蘇厝滯洪池。而本研究期待透過這些人與自然共構的水歷史挖掘,將水岸縫合概念與之結合,打造具有歷史意義與在地特色的水岸文情。

The Zengwun River is the fourth longest river in Taiwan and has undergone four channel changes throughout history. It is jokingly referred to by locals as the " Blind Snake." However, over the past century, the Zengwun River's channel changes and sedimentation have created the fertile Chianan Plain and shaped many unique water-related cultures and folk customs. This study focuses on the cultural history of the Zengwun River Basin and conducts extensive data inventory and exploration. The data will be further analyzed and organized to integrate the concept of waterway stitching from the Ministry of Economic Affairs' "Watershed Comprehensive Improvement and Adjustment Planning Manual" into the local cultural characteristics of the Zengwun River Basin. Through the rich cultural characteristics of the area, the study aims to enhance local residents' consensus on water. Through local investigation and exploration, it was discovered that there are currently many cases of waterway stitching in the Tainan area, including successful cases such as the Sucuo Detention Pond. The study hopes to combine the concept of waterway stitching with the exploration of water history to create a water-related culture with historical significance and local characteristics.