題名: 台灣線上遊戲廠商經營模式之探討:以智冠、大宇資及遊戲橘子為例

其他題名: Discussion of the Taiwan on-line game manufacturer business model :Take the Soft-World, the Softstar and the Gamania as examples

關鍵字: 線上遊戲產業 經營策略; 企業家精神

摘要: 本文以國內線上遊戲產業具代表性的三家廠商─智冠、大宇資、遊戲橘子為研究案例,透過其歷史沿革、服務和研發現況、行銷市場等等,使我們可以對現今台灣線上遊戲市場環境有更清楚的了解。而智冠、大宇資、遊戲橘子這三家廠商雖然同為線上遊戲廠商但他們在性質與經營策略上卻有很大的差異,為何這三家廠商能率先上櫃,又如何能在動盪不安的線上遊戲產業中站穩腳步,擁有自己的一片天?而且營收也總是榜上有名,他們的成功決策是什麼?領導人的風格是否成為他們成功的關鍵? 經濟學認為生產包含四大要素:勞力、土地、資本、企業家精神。英國經濟學家馬歇爾(1890)在「經濟學原理」一書中提出:「“組織”(即我們現在所說的企業家精神)對於生產有著重要的作用。」全球最大科技顧問公司Accenture(埃森哲)曾在26個國家和地區與幾十萬名企業家交談,其中79%的企業領導認為企業家精神對於企業的成功非常重要。Accenture的研究報告也指出在全球高級主管心目中,企業家精神是組織健康長壽的基因和要素,由此可知企業家精神的重要性。 根據瑞士洛桑國際管理學院(IMD)「2010年世界競爭力年報」對企業家精神項目進行問卷調查結果得知,台灣的企業家精神排名全球第三,顯示台灣的企業家對動盪的環境應變能力佳,然而在求新求變的線上遊戲產業,這三家廠商的經營策略又是如何帶領企業走向成功之路,企業家精神對他們的影響為何?我們將於內文中一一探討。

In this paper, the domestic online game industry, a representative of the three vendors ─ the Soft-World, the Softstar and the Gamania as a case study. We can have a clearer understanding of the environment for today Taiwan's online game market , through their history, status of services, R&D and marketing, etc. Although the same for online game companies, but their business strategies are huge difference. Economics of production consists of four main elements: labor, land, capital, entrepreneurial spirit. British economist Marshall (1890) in "economics," say "Organization" (we are talking about entrepreneurship) for the production has an important role. The world's largest technology consulting firm, Accenture, worked in 26 countries and regions to talk with hundreds of thousands of entrepreneurs, of which 79% of business leaders believe that entrepreneurship is very important for business success. Accenture's study also pointed out that entrepreneurship is the organization's health and longevity genes and elements, in the minds of senior executives worldwide, can be seen the importance of entrepreneurship. According to the Swiss Institute of Los Sang International Management (IMD) "2010 annual World Competitiveness Yearbook" of the entrepreneurial spirit of the project conducted a questionnaire survey. The results of Taiwan's entrepreneurship ranking third in the world, show that Taiwan's entrepreneurs are good resilience turbulent environment. However, how the business strategy of three companies lead the company to success at online game industry, what impact the entrepreneurial spirit of their business strategy? We will explore the text.