低球競價行為是否會影響審計品質

The Study on the Relationship between Low-Balling and Audit Quality

本研究旨在探討審計品質在我國審計市場下是否受低球競價行為影響,並進一步討論會計師事務所的審計品質是否因公費降價金額多寡而存在差異性。過去文獻指出,低球競價是否影響審計品質的結果不一致,然而就整體商業環境下,低球競價是市場下競爭的結果,首次公費降價為沉沒成本,並不會影響審計品質。本研究以 2010 年至 2019 年有揭露審計公費之上市上櫃公司,共計 874 筆觀察值為樣本。實證結果顯示,整體而言,事務所的審計品質不因低球競價行為而受影響,換言之,低球競價於我國審計市場並非影響查核品質的重要因素;另外比較事務所的公費降價程度和審計品質差異性的關聯性,。此外,本研究也比較產業專家的公費降價程度,發現非產業專家金額減少程度大於產業專家,但經由測試結果指出審計品質不具差異性,意即產業專家在低球競價行為下不是影響審計品質的因素之一。綜上所述,低球競價為使會計師事務所具有競爭優勢的策略工具,對於審計品質不會有影響。

This study aims to explore whether audit quality is affected by low-ball bidding in my country's audit market, and to further discuss whether the audit quality of accounting firms is different due to the amount of public expense reductions. The previous literature pointed out that the results of whether low-ball bidding affects audit quality are inconsistent. However, in the overall business environment, low-ball bidding is the result of competition in the market. The first public price cut is a sunk cost and will not affect audit quality. In this study, a total of 874 observations of publicly-listed companies that disclosed public audit fees from 2010 to 2019 are used as samples. The empirical results show that, on the whole, the audit quality of the firm is not affected by the low-ball bidding behavior. In other words, the low-ball bidding in my country’s audit market is not an important factor affecting the quality of the audit; in addition, compare the degree of public price reduction and audit The relevance of quality differences. In addition, this research also compares the degree of public expense price reduction of industry experts and found that the amount of non-industry experts has decreased more than industry experts. However, the test results indicate that audit quality is not different, which means that industry experts do not affect audit quality under low global bidding behavior One of the factors. In summary, low-ball bidding is a strategic tool for accounting firms to have a competitive advantage and will not affect audit quality.This study aims to explore whether audit quality is affected by low-ball bidding in my country's audit market, and to further discuss whether the audit quality of accounting firms is different due to the amount of public expense reductions. The previous literature pointed out that the results of whether low-ball bidding affects audit quality are inconsistent. However, in the overall business environment, low-ball bidding is the result of competition in the market. The first public price cut is a sunk cost and will not affect audit quality. In this study, a total of 874 observations of publicly-listed companies that disclosed public audit fees from 2010 to 2019 are used as samples. The empirical results show that, on the whole, the audit quality of the firm is not affected by the low-ball bidding behavior. In other words, the low-ball bidding in my country’s audit market is not an important factor affecting the quality of the audit; in addition, compare the degree of public price reduction and audit The relevance of quality differences. In addition, this research also compares the degree of public expense price reduction of industry experts and found that the amount of non-industry experts has decreased more than industry experts. However, the test results indicate that audit quality is not different, which means that industry experts do not affect audit quality under low global bidding behavior One of the factors. In summary, low-ball bidding is a strategic tool for accounting firms to have a competitive advantage and will not affect audit quality.

公費減少; 審計品質; 低球競價; Audit Quality; Fee Cut; Low-Balling